skip navigation

    Home


      BUFFALO JR SABRES ANNOUNCE TRYOUT TIMES FOR SQUIRT AND PEE WEE 9U, 10U, 11U AND 12U TEAMS 

       

      The Buffalo Jr. Sabres Youth Hockey Organization has announced the tryout times for its squirt and pee wee minor and major, 9U, 10U, 11U and 12U teams.

      All tryouts will take place on Tuesday, March 21st at HARBORCENTER. Each participating player will be charged a $20 tryout fee.

       

      Squirt Minor 9U

      Head Coach Pat Fisher

      4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

       

      Squirt Major 10U

      Head Coach Kevyn Adams

      6:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.

       

      Pee Wee Minor 11U

      Head Coach Tristan Musser

      Associate Coach Mike Ansell

      4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

       

      Pee Wee Major 12U

      Head Coach Mike Ansell

      Associate Coach Tristan Musser

      5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

       

      During the 2017-2018 season, Jr. Sabres players will on average participate in four weekly on-ice sessions, including one Academy of Hockey skill session. Players will take part in two weekly IMPACT Sports Performance training sessions, numerous video instruction sessions, and a summer training camp. Participants will also receive select equipment and apparel. 


      2017-2018 Buffalo Jr. Sabres Head Coaches - UPDATED 1/20/2017

       

      We are pleased to announce coaches for next season.

       

      9U    Squirt Minor Head Coach:              Patrick Fisher

      Pat Fisher is a lifelong Buffalo native, who played his minor hockey with multiple organizations in Buffalo area.  After graduating from Timon High School, where he captained the first ever WNY Federation championship team,  Pat went on to play college hockey at SUNY Canton College (NY).  From there, Pat played two seasons of minor-professional hockey in Detroit of the CHL. 

      After his playing career, Pat has built a strong coaching resume over the last 20 years.  Pat’s experience behind the bench ranges from Head Coach at Belle Tire Hockey club winning 3 Michigan State Championships, to coaching 4 gold medal winning teams at the Empire State Games Additionally, Pat has held the roles of Director of Youth Hockey for the Buffalo Sabres and Assistant General Manager of the Buffalo Jr. Sabres Junior A Team.  We are pleased to welcome Pat to the Buffalo Jr. Sabres coaching staff.

       

      10U  Squirt Major Head Coach:              Kevyn Adams

       

      11U  Pee Wee Minor Head Coach:          Tristan Musser

                      Associate Head Coach:          Mike Ansell

       

      12U  Pee Wee Major Head Coach:          Mike Ansell

                     Associate  Head Coach:          Tristan Musser

       

      13U  Bantam Minor Co-Coaches:          Craig Rivet & Tom Gately

       

      14U  Bantam Major Head Coach:           Bill Loupee

       

      15U  Midget Head Coach:                      Jacob Brozyna 

       

      16U  Midget Head Coach:                      Andrew Peters

       

      18U  Midget Head Coach:                      Joe Marszalek

       

      19U Girls Team

      Due to USA Hockey Restrictions regarding Women's Hockey, the Buffalo Jr. Sabres organization is suspending the addition of the 19U Girls team.  We apologize for any inconvenience our announcement may have caused.  

       

      Buffalo Jr Sabres - Player Advancement/Commitments

      Over the past 5 seasons, the Buffalo Jr Sabres program has had 49 players advance to NCAA College or Ontario Hockey League (Major Junior A).  Of the 49 players, 23 were committed NCAA Division 1 college, 23 continued on to play at NCAA Division III college, and 3 moved on to play in the OHL.  

      Name Team Year College/Junior Commit year
      Andrew Pizzo 20U 16-17 Niagara University 16-17
      Cameron Radziwon 20U 16-17 Hamilton College 17-18
      Ryan Fritz 20U 16-17 Cortland 16-17
      Ryan Sidorski 20U 16-17 Union College  19-20
      Erik Urbank 20U 16-17 Dartmouth 18-19
      Case McCarthy 16U 16-17 Boston University 19-20
      Tucker Weppner 20U 16-17 Canisius   17-18
      Zach Evancho 20U 15-16 Army 16-17
      Chris Berger 20U 15-16 Brown 17-18
      David Baskerville 20U 15-16 Canisius 18-19
      Griffin Lunn 20U 15-16 Colgate 18-19
      Bryce Ferrell 20U 15-16 SUNY-Potsdam 16-17
      Dylan Seitz 20U 15-16 Kitchener 16-17
      Wilson Vershay 20U 15-16 Suny- Cortland 16-17
      Evan Bennett 20U 15-16 Salem State 16-17
      Ryan Kuhn 20U 14-15 Niagara 16-17
      Austin Osmanski 18U 14-15 Mississauga 15-16
      Tim Kielich 20U 14-15 Suny-Brockport 15-16
      Joshua Gabriel 20U 14-15 Canisius 15-16
      Justin Cmunt 20U 14-15 Union 17-18
      Daniel Lafontaine 20U 14-15 Canisius 15-16
      Ben Casale 20U 14-15 Suny- Fredonia 15-16
      Christopher Moses 20U 14-15 Elmira College 15-16
      Aiden Salerno 20U 14-15 SUNY-Cortland 16-17
      Kenny Tencza 20U 14-15 Elmira College 15-16
      Nico Gonzalez 20U 14-15 Suny-Cortland 16-17
      Michael Bevilacqua 20U 14-15 Canisius 17-18
      Colin Rutherford 20U 14-15 Dartmouth 17-18
      Nate Skidmore 20U 14-15 SUNY-Potsdam 15-16
      Pat Egan 20U 13-14 SUNY-Plattsburgh 15-16
      Max Mikowski 20U 13-14 RIT 14-15
      Nolan Sheeran 20U 13-14 Canisius 14-15
      Michael Ederer 20U 13-14 St. Lawrence 15-16
      Nick DeSimone 20U 13-14 Union 14-15
      Darren McCormick 20U 13-14 SUNY-Cortland 14-15
      Ryan Schmelzer 20U 13-14 Canisius 14-15
      Mason Evans 20U 13-14 Connecticut College 14-15
      Dennis Gilbert 20U 13-14 Notre Dame 15-16
      Dylan Howatt 20U 13-14 SUNY- Brockport 14-15
      Tony Devito 20U 13-14 SUNY-Cortland 16-17
      Brandon Schaber 20U 13-14 Saint Mary's 16-17
      David Hopfer 20U 13-14 SUNY-Canton 16-17
      Parker Gahagen 20U 12-13 Army 13-14
      Rocky Gruttadauria 20U 11-12 Niagara 12-13
      Andrew Poturalski 20U 11-12 U of New Hampshire 14-15
      Chris Luker 20U 11-12 SUNY- Brockport 12-13
      Denis Playfair 20U 11-12 SUNY- Geneseo 12-13
      Sean Federow 20U 12-13 Suny-Oswego 14-15
      Nathan Pelligra 20U 12-13 SUNY- Brockport 14-15
      Darrin Trebes 20U 12-13 SUNY- Fredonia 13-14
      David Seward 20U 12-13 Nazareth 13-14
      Frank Hora 20U 12-13 Kitchener 13-14

      Frequently Asked Questions

      Sponsored by USA Hockey

      USA Hockey

      Visit Website